Britdaq Privacy Statement

Britdaq welcome the introduction of the new European legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into force on 25th May 2018, and applicable national acts implementing the GDPR such as the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (or such other UK laws implementing the GDPR in the UK), with the objective of establishing greater protection of personal data and enhancing your rights in respect of your personal data.


The Firm is committed to keeping your personal data safe and to ensuring the integrity and security of any personal data we may process. We ask you to read the Britdaq privacy statement very carefully as it contains important information on the way in which we will process your personal data, in particular:

Personal data includes any information that directly or indirectly identifies an individual. We collect personal data relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources, which are detailed below.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data:

We will only process your data where we have a legal basis for doing so. We may rely on the following legal bases for collecting and further processing your personal data:

We do not sell your personal data or other information to any third party and we cannot legally charge you for a report on any data we hold.

We are required to gain your explicit consent prior to processing any sensitive information about you, for example information about your physical health or mental health but we can assure you we would have no need to collect such data.

We may use your personal data for Britdaq interests to allow us to provide the best services and customer experience and to ensure our service remains relevant and tailored to your needs. For example, we may rely on our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the following purposes:

Who we share your personal data with and why:

We share your data with approved third-party providers that have adequate data protection measures in place that align with the requirements of the data protection regulation.

Please note you have the right to object to any processing for which we rely on legitimate interest as the legal basis. You can do so by using the contact details set out at the end of this privacy statement.

Your rights in respect of your data are:

Personal data provided in respect of third parties:

You acknowledge that you must have the authority to provide any third party’s personal data to us and agree to share this data protection statement with such third parties and inform them of the details you have advised us of.

Our retention policy:

We are an FCA regulated entity and have more than adequate business continuity plans and systems and these are available to review on request

Contact details

+44 (0)800 987 5350 | info@britdaq.com

or by mail

Britdaq Limited, Iron Peartree House, Tilburstow Hill Road
Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8NA, United Kingdom

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to recognise the device you are using and to store some information about your preferences or past actions and improve security. We also use cookies to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs.

Click here to view our detailed Cookie Policy.

This report was prepared using data from the ICO, please see
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/